BTC · two lines · Pro Quant

Options Flow

See where the options market has drawn its ceiling, live on your chart.

Two resistance lines, read from the options market and redrawn as positioning shifts. The primary line is the quick one: when price first reaches it, the reaction has tended to come within half an hour. The secondary line works on a slower clock, over the hours that follow.

  • 215 first touches scored
  • since Mar 2026
  • Recorded minute by minute

A recorded touch

Primary line Thu 1 Oct 2026 · 18:38 UTC
+30mPrimary
After 15 min
55.5 bp lower
0.56% lower
After 30 min
45.4 bp lower
0.45% lower
After 1 h
72.2 bp lower
0.72% lower

Top 6% of 111 first touches of this line

What a first touch has been worth

Primary line 64% lower 30 minutes after a first touch, across 111 touches. At any minute of the same days: 50%.
Secondary line 65% lower 4 hours after a first touch, across 102 touches. At any minute of the same days: 49%.
Days on record 207 Mar 2026 to Oct 2026, one first touch per line per day at most
After a first touch15 min30 min1 h4 hTouches
Primary line58% lower avg 3.9 bp lower64% lower avg 6.6 bp lower57% lower avg 1.2 bp lower61% lower avg 6.5 bp lower111
Secondary line55% lower avg 0.7 bp lower53% lower avg 1.9 bp lower59% lower avg 4.7 bp lower65% lower avg 17.6 bp lower104
Any minute50% lower avg 0.1 bp higher50% lower avg 0.2 bp higher49% lower avg 0.4 bp higher49% lower avg 1.6 bp higherevery minute

A first touch is the first time in a UTC day that price reaches a line from below. Each cell is the share of those touches with price lower that long afterwards, and the average move. The last row takes the same measurement at every minute of the same days: what being in the market at all was worth. A line earns its place by the gap between its row and that one.

Real touches, drawn

First touches taken at fixed ranks from the top of each line's record, each captioned with where it ranks. The dotted mark is the moment the line is scored on: thirty minutes for the primary line, four hours for the secondary.

  • primary line
  • secondary line
  • first touch
  • scored here

Primary line

Primary line Thu 1 Oct 2026 · 18:38 UTC
+30mPrimary
After 15 min
55.5 bp lower
0.56% lower
After 30 min
45.4 bp lower
0.45% lower
After 1 h
72.2 bp lower
0.72% lower

Top 6% of 111 first touches of this line

Primary line Mon 15 Jun 2026 · 00:33 UTC
+30mPrimary
After 15 min
7.8 bp lower
0.08% lower
After 30 min
30.6 bp lower
0.31% lower
After 1 h
26.1 bp lower
0.26% lower

Better than 83% of 111 first touches of this line

Primary line Mon 22 Jun 2026 · 13:44 UTC
+30mPrimary
After 15 min
23.0 bp higher
0.23% higher
After 30 min
19.7 bp lower
0.20% lower
After 1 h
76.6 bp lower
0.77% lower

Better than 68% of 111 first touches of this line

Secondary line

Secondary line Tue 7 Jul 2026 · 00:20 UTC
+4hSecondary
After 30 min
6.1 bp lower
0.06% lower
After 1 h
26.2 bp lower
0.26% lower
After 4 h
145.1 bp lower
1.45% lower

Top 4% of 102 first touches of this line

Secondary line Sat 23 May 2026 · 21:00 UTC
+4hSecondary
After 30 min
92.4 bp lower
0.92% lower
After 1 h
69.0 bp lower
0.69% lower
After 4 h
63.0 bp lower
0.63% lower

Better than 78% of 102 first touches of this line

Secondary line Tue 18 Aug 2026 · 00:07 UTC
+4hSecondary
After 30 min
0.2 bp lower
<0.01% lower
After 1 h
18.0 bp lower
0.18% lower
After 4 h
46.0 bp lower
0.46% lower

Better than 68% of 102 first touches of this line

How to read the lines

Primary line: the quick read

Solid on the chart. When price first reaches it from below, the reaction has tended to show within the half hour.

Secondary line: the slow read

Dashed on the chart. Its effect shows over the following hours rather than minutes, so it frames the session more than the next move.

Recorded as it happened

Both lines move as options positioning shifts during the day. Every minute of them is kept as it stood, so a past day shows the lines exactly as they were, never redrawn after the fact.

Put both lines on your chart.

Options Flow is part of Pro Quant, drawn on the same Terminal chart as the levels, the range forecast and the first-hour odds.

Not investment advice. Every figure on this site is recomputed nightly from our own forward journal and will move as it grows.